Cotton Seed Distributors Privacy Policy

Your privacy is a priority at Cotton Seed Distributors Ltd (CSD), and we go to great lengths to protect it.

CSD’s Privacy Policy is detailed below. Please take a moment to read the policy to learn about our information practices, including what type of personal information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information.

CSD reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on CSD’s website so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by CSD.

Why we collect personal information

We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of customer service. It enables us to give you convenient access to our products and services and to focus on categories of greatest interest to you. In addition, your personal information helps us keep you posted on the latest product announcements, software updates, special offers, and events that you might like to hear about.

What information we collect and how we use it

When you interact with CSD, such as when you visit our website, when you purchase CSD products and services, when you submit an On-Farm Investment rebate application, or when you call our sales or support associates, we may collect personal information such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences.

We also collect information for market research purposes to gain a better understanding of our customers and the industry in which we operate, and thus provide more valuable products and services.

We collect information regarding user activities on our websites. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to customers and other users, and to understand which parts of our websites, products, and Internet services are of most interest to them.

We may use personal information for:
• to provide products and/or services that you have requested from CSD’s distributors or from CSD direct
• for auditing, research, and analysis to improve CSD’s products and services
• to process On-Farm Investment rebate applications
• to process membership applications and renewals, and to update member details and profile information 
• to fulfil requests for information
• to send information on relevant CSD products, services and events to members and other customers
• to send to members and other customers, information on other products, services and events which we think may be of interest to them
• to alert members and other customers to suppliers of products and services which we think may be of interest to them
• to send members subscription renewals, voting papers or other information required by the Constitution
• to communicate with members on issues relevant to their membership 
• to communicate with members and other customers on issues relevant to transactions with CSD
• for CSD’s internal marketing, research and analysis purposes to assist us in better understanding our market, our members, growers who purchase CSD’s products from CSD or from our distributors, the businesses and needs of members and growers, and their views about our products and services and other products and services which we think may be of interest to them.

What happens if you do not provide personal information?

If you do not provide the information requested by CSD, you may not be able to become a member of CSD, or you may not be able to receive the products and/or services and/or information you requested.

When we disclose your information

CSD takes your privacy very seriously. CSD does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers.

To help us provide superior products and services, your personal information may be shared with legal entities within the CSD group globally who will take steps to safeguard it in accordance with CSD’s Privacy Policy.

If you have applied for an On-Farm Investment rebate, CSD will need to disclose the personal information in your application, to the rebate administrators and rebate auditors, and to the CSD distributor/s from whom you purchased the cotton planting seed the subject of the rebate application.

There are also times when it may be necessary or advantageous for CSD to make certain personal information about you available to distributors or other companies with which CSD has a strategic relationship, or which perform work for CSD, to better enable them to provide CSD products and services to you.

At times we may be required by law or litigation to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you for national security or law enforcement reasons, or in the other circumstances specified in the National Privacy Principles or Australian Privacy Principles.

How we protect your personal information

CSD takes precautions’ including administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser.

Our company wide commitment to your privacy

As we said, CSD takes protecting your privacy very seriously. To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate these guidelines to CSD employees, and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Contacting CSD

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or wish to access and/or correct the personal information we hold about you, you should contact CSD as follows:

The Privacy Officer
Cotton Seed Distributors Ltd
PO Box 117
Wee Waa NSW 2388, Australia

Email: admin@csd.net.au
Telephone: (02) 6795 000 
Fax: (02) 6795 4966

 

Monsanto Privacy Policy

Monsanto Company values the privacy of individuals who visit the web sites which are operated throughout the world by Monsanto or its subsidiaries and adheres to the privacy standards which have been adopted by the countries in which Monsanto companies operate. This statement sets forth the important information which individuals who visit these sites need to know about how Monsanto companies collect and use personal information from web site visitors.

In this Privacy Policy, "Monsanto" refers to Monsanto Company and its subsidiaries and affiliates, including the business unit of Monsanto that operates the web site on which this Privacy Policy is found.

Please read this policy carefully. By visiting a Monsanto web site and using the services provided on that site, you are indicating your agreement to Monsanto's use of your personal information as set out in this Policy.

This Policy is intended to be in compliance with the applicable privacy laws and regulations of each country in which Monsanto operates and from which personally identifiable information is collected. To the extent the laws of a country may prohibit Monsanto from using and sharing personal information in a way described in this Policy, the Policy and Monsanto's practices shall be deemed modified to be consistent with such local laws.

What Does This Policy Cover? This Privacy Policy applies to Monsanto web sites and information collected by and through those web sites. It does not apply to any other Monsanto services or dealings with users or customers and does not apply to third-party sites which may be linked to the Monsanto site.

Collection of Information Monsanto web sites collect personally identifiable information only from individuals who voluntarily choose to provide the information through the web site. (In this Policy the foregoing information is referred to as "Personal Information.") That Personal Information may be collected in several different ways:

  • Some sites may permit users to request a "user i.d." and password which can be used on future visits to the site. Visitors to the site may be asked to supply their name, geographic location and some information about their business or occupation or other reason for interest in the site. In addition, some sites permit users to supply an e-mail address to sign up for Monsanto newsletters. Other sites may include feedback or comment forms whereby users can submit questions or comments to Monsanto. (In this Policy, the foregoing information is referred to as "User Information.")
  • Some sites may permit users to enter into transactions with Monsanto or to take advantage of services provided by Monsanto to its customers through that site or through its offices around the world. On such sites, users will be required to provide detailed information necessary to enable Monsanto to process the transaction and to provide the goods or services requested by the visitor. Visitors may be requested to provide financial information, including credit card or bank information, in connection with such transactions. Visitors may also be asked to provide information about the pesticide and other licenses which they hold in order to determine whether Monsanto can lawfully sell the products requested by the visitor. (In this Policy, the foregoing information is referred to as "Transactional Information.")
  • Some Monsanto web sites may provide chat rooms or discussion forums where users may register and post messages or comments. Participation in such discussion areas is entirely voluntary. No information which a user posts in such an area is private, inasmuch as it will be accessible to other users of the same area. Thus, any Personal Information which a user chooses to post in such an area will not be subject to this Privacy Policy.
  • From time-to-time our site may request additional information from users by means of surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose whatever additional information may be requested. Information requested through surveys and contests may include additional demographic information. (In this Policy, the foregoing information is referred to as "Survey Information.")

In addition to the foregoing Personal Information, each site automatically logs information about a visitor from the browser used to access the site (e.g., Internet Explorer, Netscape, etc.). This includes information about the I.P. address of the visitor, the pages in the site which are visited from that address and the web site which the user visited just prior to the Monsanto site. (In this Policy, the foregoing information is referred to as "Visit Information.") While some jurisdictions consider IP addresses to be personal information, none of this Visit Information is used by Monsanto for direct or indirect identification of the individual user who is accessing the Monsanto site. Visit Information will be used by Monsanto to diagnose problems with its web servers, to administer, design and construct its web sites, to track visitor movements on the web sites and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use only.

Cookies A cookie is a small data file that web sites commonly write to the site visitor's hard drive when a site is visited. A cookie file contains information that can identify a return visitor each time he or she visits our site. The data is encrypted for added security. Monsanto's web sites may use cookies as a way to measure activity and traffic patterns on the site in order to continually improve the visitor's experience. Cookies also provide visitors the convenience of not having to log in a password more than once on a Monsanto site, thereby saving the visitor time while on our site.

A browser can be set to warn the users before accepting cookies. Users can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in the browser. Users do not need to have cookies turned on to visit our web site, but will need them to use certain customizable features of our web site such as automatically displaying local weather and crop forecasts, accessing certain areas of our web site, and transacting business on our web site.

While we take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of our website visitors, we cannot promise that the current limitations of our online applications programming will address every browser setting or honor every personal browser preference. In particular, we have not implemented the necessary program changes to honor “Do Not Track” or “DNT” browser signals. As our online applications programming is refined, we will take all reasonable steps to honor such requests in the future. Please return to this privacy policy for further updates on this topic.

Further, our online service providers or business partners may implement technologies that allow for the collection of personally identifiable information over time and across websites. We recommend that you review each privacy policy posted on the websites that you visit to better understand privacy practices on those websites.

Monsanto's Use of Your Personal Information Your Personal Information may be used to communicate with you about your use of our sites, to let you know about changes to our services or our site or to provide services to you or to improve our understanding of what visitors want and need to see on the sites. In particular:

  • User Information may be used by Monsanto primarily to enhance the usability and friendliness of the Monsanto web sites and to ensure that the information which is provided is timely and relevant and meets the needs of our visitors. Monsanto may also use the information which visitors voluntarily furnish through these sites to provide information and promotional material to persons who have visited the Monsanto sites and to process specific requests for information which visitors may make. (See "Opting In / Opting Out" below if you do not wish to receive such materials from Monsanto.)
  • Transactional Information will be used by Monsanto to process and complete the transaction for goods or services requested by the visitor.
  • Survey Information will be used in a manner similar to User Information but will be used primarily in aggregate form to provide Monsanto with information on customer needs, product design, market demand, etc.

Also, you should know that your Personal Information, as well as Visit Information collected at a Monsanto site, may be used by Monsanto security personnel if deemed necessary to protect Monsanto from a threat or other perceived security risk and such information may be shared with law enforcement authorities if appropriate.

Sharing and Disclosure of Your Information Monsanto may share Personal Information with others for a number of purposes:

  • We may provide contact information to our trade partners, advertisers and other interested parties so that they may contact you directly to furnish you information about their products and services. (As used in this Policy, "Trade Partners" means businesses not owned or operated by Monsanto but which provide compatible goods or services which may be desired by or potentially useful for visitors to the Monsanto web sites.) (See "Opting In / Opting Out" below if you do not wish to receive such materials from Trade Partners.)
  • We will provide aggregated data about products and services purchased, visitor interests, demographics and other information collected from our web site to our Trade Partners, advertisers and other interested parties so that they can learn what products and services are most popular to our customers. Aggregated data will be in anonymous group statistical form and not associated with any individual person.
  • We may use a credit card processing company to bill web site visitors for products and services which they request.
  • We may partner with other parties to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third parties to provide these services. These parties will not be allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.
  • We also may share Personal Information about visitors to our web sites among its corporate affiliates and subsidiary companies for purposes related to the business of those affiliates and subsidiaries.
  • Monsanto may also share Personal Information about web site visitors with third parties under the following circumstances:
  • When you consent to disclosure;
  • To comply with law, court orders, subpoena or legal process;
  • To enforce or apply Monsanto's agreements or protect Monsanto and its rights,
  • By operation of law, when such Personal Information is transferred as a part of sale of assets including the assets represented by this site; or
  • In the event that Monsanto, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired outside of the ordinary course of business, and such Personal Information may be one of the transferred assets.

Transfers of Information  Because Monsanto operates from its headquarters in St. Louis, Missouri in the United States of America and through subsidiary companies located in many countries around the globe, and because its web servers which host its web sites are located at numerous locations inside and outside the United States, it is possible that Personal Information about visitors may be transferred from one country to another. Such transfers will only occur in compliance with the applicable local law relevant to the source of the information.

When you furnish Personal Information to Monsanto through a Monsanto web site, you are also giving your consent to a cross-border transfer of that information.

Children and Privacy  Monsanto does not knowingly collect information from or about children age 13 and under without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Opting In / Opting Out  Upon registering at any Monsanto web site which collects Personal Information, visitors will be given an opportunity to determine whether they wish to receive promotional materials from Monsanto or from Trade Partners. The manner and method in which a Monsanto site permits users to opt out of receiving such materials will be described on the individual site collecting that Personal Information. If the user would like to "opt out" at a later time, he may do so by following the instructions on the site where the original request was made or the instructions contained in the e-mail messages delivering such materials to him.

Likewise, you may withdraw your consent to the collection or use of your Personal Information at any time by sending an email message to email.webguru@monsanto.com identifying yourself and describing the Personal Information which you believe has been collected through this site.

Correction/Updating of Personal Information  Each site which collects Personal Information will provide users with instructions regarding correcting or updating that Personal Information. Some sites may maintain a user account section where visitors can make corrections themselves; others may provide an email link or contact information to request us to make those changes; generally, user requests for an update of Personal Information will be honored within a reasonable time after we receive a request. However, no changes to personal information will be permitted where the change would result in incorrect information or would alter a transaction with us already completed.

Retention of Personal Information  Monsanto will periodically delete Personal Information collected from visitors to its web sites if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the terms of this Policy.

Security  Monsanto takes precautions to protect users' information. Our safeguards include technical means and policies and procedures that our staff is trained to follow. In any event in which a Monsanto web site is hosted by a third party, these safeguards shall also apply. If as a registered user you receive a password, you should keep it confidential because it is the key to access to the information held by Monsanto about you. If you leave your computer's internet browser running and someone else uses your computer, they will be able to access your account; thus, if your computer is not physically secure remember to shut down your browser before you leave it.

We try to reduce the likelihood of accidental disclosures and unintended access and modification of account information, but it is impossible to eliminate this possibility completely. When users submit sensitive information via the website, their information is protected both on-line and off-line.

When an enrollment or order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) that information is encrypted and is protected with the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

While Monsanto uses SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, it also takes steps to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Monsanto employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customers' information is protected.

Protecting Your Own Privacy  Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

Changes to Policy  If Monsanto decides to change its privacy policies and practices, we will post those changes to our Privacy Policy on our web site in advance of the changes taking effect, so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will continue to be able to use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.

Contacting Monsanto  Each Monsanto web site provides a Contact Us section to facilitate feedback from site visitors. Please use this facility to notify us if you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Monsanto, or contact Monsanto's offices in your country. 

Policy Last Updated May 2014